skip to Main Content

Sunday, 25th September 2022

2:00-6:00 p.m. Conference Registration 9:00-12:00 a.m. Short course: Drug Design – Prof. Dr. Hugo Cerecetto
6:00-6:30 p.m. Opening Ceremony 12:00-2:00 p.m. Lunch
6:30-7:30 p.m.

Opening Conference – Dr. Michael J. Sofia, PhD

“The Discovery of Antivirals to Cure Chronic Viral Hepatitis”

2:00-5:00 p.m. Short course: Drug Design – Prof. Dr. Hugo Cerecetto
7:30-11:30 p.m. Welcome Cocktail

Monday, 26th September 2022

Session 1: Natural Products-based Drug Discovery Session 2: Computer-aided Drug Design (CADD) 
9:00-9:45 a.m.  Scott Smid (University of Adelaide, Australia)
The Phytochemical Diversity of Cannabis: Exploring this ‘Potpourri’ of Potential for Development of Cannabinoid-based medicines
9:00-9:45 a.m. Stefano Alcaro (Univ. Magna Græcia of Catanzaro, Italy)
9:45-10:15 a.m. Lucindo Quintans (Federal Univ. of Sergipe, Brazil) 9:45-10:30 a.m. To be confirmed
10:15-10:45 a.m. Laurent Picot (University of La Rochelle, France)
Plant and algal natural products for tumor and antimicrobial phototherapy: an overview of species, photototoxic molecules and innovations.
10:30-11:00 a.m. Coffee Break
10:45-11:15 a.m. Coffee Break 11:00-11:45 a.m. Hugo Verli (Federal Univ. of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)
How molecular flexibility can enhance drug discovery?
11:15-11:45 a.m. Raphael Grougnet (University of Paris Descartes, France) 11:45-12:00 a.m. Flash Presentation 2 – To be confirmed
11:45-12:00 a.m. Flash Presentation 1 – To be confirmed 12:00-2:00 p.m. Lunch
12:00-2:00 p.m. Lunch
Session 3: MedChem for Drug Addiction Session 4: Pre-clinical Development
2:00-2:45 p.m. Marco Pravetoni (Univ. of Minnesota, USA) 2:00-2:45 p.m. Marco Aurélio Martins (Fiocruz, Brazil)
2:45-3:30 p.m. Frederico D. Garcia (Federal Univ. of Minas Gerais, Brazil) 2:45-3:30 p.m. Stefan Laufer (University of Tübingen, Germany)
DISCOVERY AND DEVELOPMENT OF A MKK-4 INHIBITORS TO INCREASE LIVER REGENERATION
3:30-3:45 p.m. Flash Presentation 3 – To be confirmed 3:30-3:45 p.m. Flash Presentation 4 – To be confirmed
3:45-4:15 p.m. Coffee Break 3:45-4:15 p.m. Coffee Break
Session 5: MedChem for Neglected Diseases Session 6: MedChem for Neurodegenerative Diseases
4:15-5:00 p.m. Hugo Cereceto (Universidad de La Reuplica, Uruguay) 4:15-5:00 p.m. Diego Muñoz-Torrero (University of Barcelona, Spain)
Dual inhibition of soluble epoxide hydrolase and acetylcholinesterase: A new avenue for AD treatment
5:00-5:45 p.m. Rafael Guido (University of São Paulo, Brazil)
Discovery of Plasmodium falciparum Inhibitors as Lead Candidates for Malaria
5:00-5:45 p.m. Andrea Tarozzi (University of Bologna, Italy)
5:45-6:00 p.m. Flash Presentation 5 – To be confirmed 5:45-6:00 p.m. Flash Presentation 6 – To be confirmed
6:00-8:00 p.m. Poster Session 1 6:00-8:00 p.m. Poster Session 1

Tuesday, 27th September 2022

BrazMedChem Awards BrazMedChem – Scientific Activities for the Local Community
9:00-9:30 a.m. Young BrazMedChem Awards 9:00-10:00 a.m. Awards’ Ceremony of the BrazMedChem Writing Olympics 
9:30-10:30 a.m. Vanguard BrazMedChem Awards 10:00 a.m.- 6:00 p.m. Scientific Activities 
10:30-11:00 a.m. Senior BrazMedChem Awards 2:00-3:00 p.m. Theatrical Presentation for Local Community
11:00-13:00 a.m. Coffee Break/Poster Session 2
1:00-2:00 p.m. Lunch
2:00-7:00 p.m. Free Time
7:00-8:00 p.m. Theatrical Presentation for BrazMedChem Community

Wednesday, 28th September 2022

Gender in Medicinal Chemistry: How to make a successfully career in Academy and Industry?
9:00-9:15 a.m. Speaker 1: Carolina Horta (Chair, Federal University of Goias, Brazil)
9:15-9:30 a.m. Speaker 2: Maria Emília Sousa (University of Porto, Portugal)
9:30-9:45 a.m. Speaker 3: Gabriela Barreiro (EUROFARMA)
9:45-10:00 a.m. Speaker 4: Maria Laura Bolognesi (University of Bologna, Italy)
10:00-10:30 a.m. Discussion
10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Coffee Break/Poster Session 3
12:30-2:00 p.m. Lunch
Session 7: Multi-target Directed Ligands Session 8: MedChem for infectious diseases
2:00-2:45 p.m. Maria Laura Bolognesi (University of Bologna, Italy)
Multi-target-directed ligands to combat neurodegenerative diseases — Past, present and future
2:00-2:45 p.m. Ian Gilbert  – University of Dundee, Scotland)
2:45-3:30 p.m. Holger STARK (Heinrich-Heine- Univ. of Duesseldorf) 2:45-3:30 p.m. Maria Emília Sousa (University of Porto, Portugal)
3:30-3:45 p.m. Flash Presentation 7- To be confirmed 3:30-3:45 p.m. Flash Presentation 8 – To be confirmed
3:45-4:15 p.m. Coffee Break 3:45-4:15 p.m. Coffee Break
Session 9: MedChem for Orphan Diseases Session 10: MedChem for Cancer
4:15-5:00 p.m. Jean Leandro dos Santos (State Univ. of São Paulo, Brazil) 4:15-5:00 p.m. To be confirmed
5:00-5:45 p.m. Angela Russel (University of Oxford, UK)
Development of next generation utrophin modulators for Duchenne muscular dystrophy: learning from clinical setbacks
5:00-5:45 p.m. Antonello Mai (University of Rome, Italy)
5:45-6:00 p.m. Flash Presentation 9 – To be confirmed 5:45-6:00 p.m. Flash Presentation 10 – To be confirmed
6:00-7:00 p.m. Poster Awards and BrazMedChem Awards (Previous Organizers)
7:00-8:00 p.m. Closing Ceremony
Back To Top
  •  

    THE FIRST 150 REGISTERED PARTICIPANTS WILL RECEIVE A TICKET FOR A THEATRE PRESENTATION!

  • Registration will be available as from March, 2020!